Variable CL7 : Hours spent on chores in past week

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 0-99
Valid case(s): 7337 (6862.1)
Invalid: 46784 (44399)
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 70

File: hl

Universe
Children aged 5-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
0 4 3 0.1%
1 327 376 5.5%
2 498 503 7.3%
3 706 669 9.7%
4 554 485 7.1%
5 466 437 6.4%
6 273 252 3.7%
7 1981 1841 26.8%
8 242 230 3.4%
9 158 144 2.1%
10 514 495 7.2%
11 44 40 0.6%
12 153 148 2.2%
13 20 18 0.3%
14 978 870 12.7%
15 60 65 0.9%
16 39 33 0.5%
17 10 6 0.1%
18 38 26 0.4%
19 2 2 0.0%
20 47 49 0.7%
21 147 111 1.6%
22 4 5 0.1%
24 12 8 0.1%
25 4 3 0.0%
26 1 1 0.0%
28 24 15 0.2%
30 15 12 0.2%
32 2 1 0.0%
34 2 1 0.0%
35 7 9 0.1%
40 1 1 0.0%
60 1 0 0.0%
70 3 1 0.0%
98 DK 0 0 0.0%
99 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 46784 44399
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
If yes:
Literal question
Since last (day of the week), about how many hours did he/she spend doing these chores?
Interviewer instructions
Insert the estimated number of hours the child spent doing household chores in the past 7 days. Make sure the mother/primary caretaker understands what you mean by 'since last (day of the week)' - specify the name of today's weekday, just as you did for CL4.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit