Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 53507 (50644.6)
Invalid: 614 (616.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Primary/Not Completed Secondary 7899 7874 15.5%
2 Completed Secondary 22655 20607 40.7%
3 Secondary specialized 12838 12296 24.3%
4 High 10106 9857 19.5%
9 Missing/DK 9 10 0.0%
Sysmiss 614 617
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit