Variable felevel : Father's education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 17023 (15484.7)
Invalid: 37098 (35776.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Primary/Not Completed Secondary 765 771 5.0%
2 Completed Secondary 7313 6353 41.0%
3 Secondary specialized 3176 2816 18.2%
4 High 2676 2467 15.9%
5 Mother not in household 3093 3079 19.9%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 37098 35776
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit