Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 17023 (15486.9)
Invalid: 37098 (35774.2)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Primary/Not Completed Secondary 899 904 5.8%
2 Completed Secondary 7769 6879 44.4%
3 Secondary specialized 4642 4225 27.3%
4 High 3452 3222 20.8%
5 Mother not in household 260 256 1.7%
9 Missing/DK 1 1 0.0%
Sysmiss 37098 35774
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit