Variable HH7 : Region

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 15000 (14564)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Akmola oblysy 888 879 6.0%
2 Aktobe oblysy 864 629 4.3%
3 Almaty oblysy 1128 1352 9.3%
4 Atyrau oblysy 792 334 2.3%
5 Batys-Kazakhstan oblysy 840 600 4.1%
6 Zhambyl oblysy 984 834 5.7%
7 Karagandy oblysy 1080 1614 11.1%
8 Kostanai oblysy 936 1170 8.0%
9 Kyzylorda oblysy 840 409 2.8%
10 Mangystau oblysy 768 273 1.9%
11 Ontustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 1152 1415 9.7%
12 Pavlodar oblysy 888 911 6.3%
13 Soltustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 864 805 5.5%
14 Shygys-Kazakhstan oblysy 1104 1652 11.3%
15 Astana city 816 334 2.3%
16 Almati city 1056 1353 9.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Region:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for region.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit