Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 14428 (14425.5)
Invalid: 572 (138.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None/Primary/Some Secondary 2286 2407 16.7%
2 Completed Secondary 5443 5224 36.2%
3 Secondary specialized 3712 3744 26.0%
4 High 2985 3048 21.1%
9 Missing/DK 2 2 0.0%
Sysmiss 572 138
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit