Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1444 (1427)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Constructed variables used for analysis

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 1 0 0.0%
2 Primary 71 61 4.2%
3 Secondary 1160 1158 81.2%
4 Higher 185 187 13.1%
5 Non-standard curriculum 27 22 1.5%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit