Variable ED9 : Distance to nearest Primary School

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1444
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 1 MILE OR LESS 932 64.5%
2 > 1 TO < 5 MILES 478 33.1%
3 5 TO < 10 MILES 19 1.3%
4 10 OR MORE 1 0.1%
9 MISSING 14 1.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the distance to the nearest Primary school?
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit