Variable HH6 : Area

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 1444 (1427)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: ch

Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 KMA 322 444 31.1%
2 Urban 400 353 24.8%
3 Rural 722 630 44.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for area of residence as instructed by your supervisor. This will have been pre-determined; you will not be required to assess whether the household is in an urban or rural area.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit