Variable melevel : Education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3647 (3647)
Invalid: 130 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 5 6 0.2%
2 Primary 94 76 2.1%
3 Secondary 2841 2865 78.6%
4 Higher 619 628 17.2%
5 Non-standard curriculum 88 72 2.0%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 130 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit