Variable mstatus : Marital/Union status

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 3647 (3647)
Invalid: 130 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Currently married /In union 1427 1418 38.9%
2 Formerly married/In union 537 514 14.1%
3 Never married/In union 1683 1715 47.0%
Sysmiss 130 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Imputation
The variable is created from variables on the marital status of women. See makewm.sps in the data processing external documentation.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit