Variable WM12A : What is the main source of income

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3647
Invalid: 130
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 JOB 1644 45.1%
2 PARTNER/HUSBAND 956 26.2%
3 RELATIVES_JAMAICA 757 20.8%
4 RELATIVES_ABROAD 99 2.7%
5 SOCIAL ASSISTANCE 6 0.2%
6 OTHER 128 3.5%
9 MISSING 57 1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is your main source of income/financial support.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit