Variable HH6 : Area

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 3777 (3647)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 KMA 988 1319 36.2%
2 Urban 1069 910 25.0%
3 Rural 1720 1417 38.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Area:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for area of residence as instructed by your supervisor. This will have been pre-determined; you will not be required to assess whether the household is in an urban or rural area.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit