Variable HA10A : Should child with aids be allowed to attend school

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3626
Invalid: 151
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 3078 84.9%
2 No 439 12.1%
8 DK/not sure/depends 92 2.5%
9 Missing 17 0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
If a child has HIV or AIDS, but is not sick, should he or she be allowed to attend school?
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit