Variable HH6 : Area

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 15643 (15698.1)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 KMA 3720 5160 32.9%
2 Urban 4365 3921 25.0%
3 Rural 7558 6618 42.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Area:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for area of residence as instructed by your supervisor. This will have been pre-determined; you will not be required to assess whether the household is in an urban or rural area.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit