Variable DA4 : Difficulty seeing

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2509 (2497.6)
Invalid: 13134 (13200.4)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure children aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 60 58 2.3%
2 No 2421 2409 96.4%
9 Missing 28 31 1.2%
Sysmiss 13134 13200
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Compared with other children, does (name) have difficulty seeing, either in the daytime or at night?
Interviewer instructions
Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' for all questions in this module. Insert the child's name in the question. Read out the entire question as it is written.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit