Variable ED7 : Attended school last year (2003-2004)

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6120 (6112.3)
Invalid: 9523 (9585.8)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents) aged 5-24
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 4529 4501 73.6%
2 No 1490 1499 24.5%
8 DK 14 15 0.2%
9 Missing 87 97 1.6%
Sysmiss 9523 9586
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
For household members age 5-24 years
Literal question
Did (name) attend school or preschool at any time during the previous school year, that is (2003-2004)?
Interviewer instructions
For each household member 5-24 years of age (this includes those age 5 and age 24), ask questions ED4-ED8, which inquire about school attendance. While the ideal respondent for these questions would be the mother or primary caretaker, any adult member of the household may provide the information. 

Since questions from ED4 to ED8 refer to school attendance, they will have to be adapted to the situation at the time of the interview. All questions should be retained. However, the wording and coding will have to be changed. The objective of these questions is to capture the school attendance of household members in two consecutive school years. In the explanations below, information is provided on how this can be tackled.

---

If the child attended school at any time during the last school year, circle '1'. If the answer is 'No' or 'DK', circle the appropriate code and go to the household member on the next line.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit