Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 15643 (15698.1)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 130 143 0.9%
2 Primary 4356 4185 26.7%
3 Secondary 9390 9529 60.7%
4 Higher 1421 1538 9.8%
5 Non-standard curriculum 158 129 0.8%
9 Missing/DK 188 173 1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit