Variable felevel : Father's education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 5813 (5774.6)
Invalid: 9830 (9923.4)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 9 10 0.2%
2 Primary 286 269 4.7%
3 Secondary 1745 1746 30.2%
4 Higher 206 226 3.9%
5 Father not in household 3514 3477 60.2%
6 Non-standard curriculum 14 10 0.2%
9 Missing/DK 39 36 0.6%
Sysmiss 9830 9923
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit