Variable ED10 : Distance to nearest Secondary School

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 15643
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 1 MILE OR LESS 5524 35.3%
2 > 1 TO < 5 MILES 7742 49.5%
3 5 TO < 10 MILES 1785 11.4%
4 10 OR MORE 410 2.6%
9 MISSING 182 1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the distance to the nearest Secondary school?
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit