Variable ED9 : Distance to nearest Primary School

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 15643
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 1 MILE OR LESS 10128 64.7%
2 > 1 TO < 5 MILES 5161 33.0%
3 5 TO < 10 MILES 172 1.1%
4 10 OR MORE 7 0.0%
9 MISSING 175 1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the distance to the nearest Primary school?
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit