Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4767 (4767)
Invalid: 1483 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 41 41 0.9%
2 Primary 1395 1341 28.1%
3 Secondary 2729 2752 57.7%
4 Higher 500 546 11.5%
5 Non-standard curriculum 56 46 1.0%
9 Missing/DK 46 41 0.9%
Sysmiss 1483 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit