Variable HH6 : Area

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 6250 (4767)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 KMA 1626 1585 33.2%
2 Urban 1785 1216 25.5%
3 Rural 2839 1967 41.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Area:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for area of residence as instructed by your supervisor. This will have been pre-determined; you will not be required to assess whether the household is in an urban or rural area.
Generated: MAR-03-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit