Variable mn4bd : Difficulty in reaching the ANC center

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: character
Width: 1
Valid case(s): 1027
Invalid: 0

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
? Missing 0 0.0%
D Diffculty in reaching the ANC center 1027 100.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What are the reasons for not seeing anyone?
Interviewer instructions
When asking this question, be sure to use the name of the child you are referring to, so that there is no confusion.

Probe for the type of person who assisted with the delivery. If the woman is not sure of the status of the person who attended the delivery, for example, if she doesn't know whether the attendant was a midwife or a traditional birth attendant, probe further. Circle the codes corresponding to all persons assisting at the delivery. If you are unsure where to code a person mentioned, write it in the space provided 'Other' and circle 'X'. If no one attended the delivery, circle 'Y'.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit