Variable bh5 : Survival status of child

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 62359
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: bh

Universe
Ever married women age 15-49 who have given birth
Source of information
Ever married women age 15-49

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 59196 94.9%
2 No 3163 5.1%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
IS (name) STILL ALIVE?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit