Variable cm1 : Ever given birth

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 62359
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 1

File: bh

Universe
Ever married women age 15-49

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 62359 100.0%
2 No 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Now i would like to ask about all the births you have had during your life. Have you ever given birth?

If "No" probe by asking:
I mean, to a child who ever breathed or cried or showed other signs of life - even if he or she lived only a few minutes or hours?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit