Variable ma8b : Kind of relative

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 38259
Invalid: 24100
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 First cousion on father side 12858 33.6%
2 First cousion on mother side 6775 17.7%
3 Second cousion 9558 25.0%
4 Other blood relative 7943 20.8%
5 Relative by marriage 1125 2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What type of relationship was it?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit