Variable ma4 : Marital status

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 3379
Invalid: 58980
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: bh

Universe
Women age 15-49

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Widowed 2794 82.7%
2 Divorced 339 10.0%
3 Separated 246 7.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is your marital status now: are you widowed, divorced or separated?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit