Variable wm14 : Can read part of the sentence

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 44372
Invalid: 17987
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: bh

Universe
Women age 15-49

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Cannot read at all 21282 48.0%
2 Able to read only parts of sentence 8237 18.6%
3 Able to read whole sentence 14542 32.8%
4 Required language 148 0.3%
5 Blind/visually impaired 161 0.4%
9 Missing 2 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Now I would like you to read this sentence to me.

Show sentences to respondent.
If respondent cannot read whole sentence, probe:
Can you read part of the sentence to me?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit