Variable mstatus : Marital status

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 62359
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: bh

Universe
Women age 15-49

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Currently married 58980 94.6%
2 Formerly married 3379 5.4%
3 Never married 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded Variable
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit