Variable hc8 : Cooking location

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 62359
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: bh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Variables merged from Household File. for full variable documentation refer to HH.sav.

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 In the house 56879 91.2%
2 In a separate bulding 3949 6.3%
3 Outdoors 1499 2.4%
6 Other 32 0.1%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is the cooking usually done in the house, in a separate building, or outdoors?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '6' and specify on the line provided.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit