Variable ws7a : Toilet/sewage system working properly

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 56020
Invalid: 6339
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: bh

Universe
Household
Source of information
Variables merged from Household File. for full variable documentation refer to HH.sav.

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 35910 64.1%
2 Occasional problems 8838 15.8%
3 Weekly problems 4880 8.7%
4 Daily problems 5462 9.8%
5 Not Applic 0 0.0%
8 DK 926 1.7%
9 Missing 4 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is your toilet working properly, or there are daily, weekly or less than weekly problems?
Interviewer instructions
If the respondent replies 'no' try to assess how often they encounter problems. If they encounter problems occasionally such as a few times a month circle '2', if a few times a week circle '3' for daily problems circle '4'. If the household complains that it is only at certain times of year they do not have a reliable supply then circle 5'. If the household does not know circle '8'.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit