Variable hh6 : Area

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 62359
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: bh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Variables merged from Household File. for full variable documentation refer to HH.sav.

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Urban 39612 63.5%
2 Rural 22747 36.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for area of residence as instructed by your supervisor. This will have been pre-determined; you will not be required to assess whether the household is in an urban or rural area.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit