Variable ha17 : Did you yourself ask for the test

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1336
Invalid: 61023
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Asked for the test 164 12.3%
2 offered and accepted 429 32.1%
3 Required 738 55.2%
9 Missing 5 0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Did you, yourself, ask for the test, was it offered to you and you accepted, or was it required?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit