Variable ha15 : Had HIV test

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 20920
Invalid: 41439
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 1336 6.4%
2 No 19570 93.5%
8 DK 5 0.0%
9 Missing 9 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
I do not want to know the results, but have you ever been tested to see if you have HIV, the virus that causes AIDS?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit