Variable ha1 : Ever heard of HIV or AIDS

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 62359
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 20920 33.5%
2 No 41439 66.5%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Have you ever heard of the virus HIV or an illness called AIDS?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit