Variable cp4a : Prefer to have or not to have any more children

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 58980
Invalid: 3379
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Have (a/another) child 14545 24.7%
2 No more /none 34402 58.3%
3 Says she cannot get pregnant 4858 8.2%
8 Undecided/don't know 5171 8.8%
9 Missing 4 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
a. Now I would like to ask some questions about the future.  Would you like to have (a/another) child, or would you prefer not to have any (more) children?

b. If currently pregnant: Now I would like to ask some questions about the future.  After the child you are now expecting, would you like to have another child, or would you prefer not to have any (more) children?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit