Variable cp3aa : Source of method

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 11-99
Valid case(s): 36271
Invalid: 26088
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 98

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
11 Govt hospital 4549 12.5%
12 Govt health center 743 2.0%
13 Family planning clinc 1417 3.9%
16 Other public 103 0.3%
21 Private hospital/clinic 1913 5.3%
22 Private phyician 9596 26.5%
23 Private pharmacy 6803 18.8%
24 Health worker 164 0.5%
26 Medical 116 0.3%
31 Relative or friend 6948 19.2%
32 Shop 2443 6.7%
33 Traditional practitioner 139 0.4%
96 Other 928 2.6%
98 DK 409 1.1%
99 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Where did you obtain (Current method) the last time?

 If the currently used method is Lactational amenorrhoea
method (LAM) or Periodic abstinence or Withdrawal or other, ask:

where/who described the method for you?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit