Variable cp1a : Did you want to wait later or not want any more children

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4969
Invalid: 57390
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Then 3322 66.9%
2 Later 955 19.2%
3 Not want more children 692 13.9%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
At the time you became pregnant did you want to become pregnant then, did you want to wait until later, or did you not want to have any more children?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit