Variable mn9 : Size of child at birth

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 22941
Invalid: 39418
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Very large 317 1.4%
2 Larger than average 2626 11.4%
3 Average 15684 68.4%
4 Smaller than average 3062 13.3%
5 Very small 1050 4.6%
8 DK 202 0.9%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
When your last child (name) was born, was he/she very large, larger than average, average, smaller than average, or very small?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit