Variable mn8 : Place of delivery

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 11-99
Valid case(s): 22941
Invalid: 39418
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96

File: bh

Categories

Value Category Cases
11 Your home 4929 21.5%
12 Midwifes home 4165 18.2%
13 Other home 242 1.1%
21 Government hospital 11854 51.7%
22 Government clinic/health center 250 1.1%
26 Other public 2 0.0%
31 Private hospital 1230 5.4%
32 Private clinic 183 0.8%
36 Other private medical 4 0.0%
96 Other 82 0.4%
99 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Where did you give birth to (NAME)?
Interviewer instructions
The intent of this question is to identify births delivered in a health facility. If the woman gave birth in a hospital, health centre or clinic, write the name of the place in the space provided on the questionnaire. Ask whether the place is in the public (run by the government) or private sector. If the place is in the public sector, but is not one of the pre-coded choices, write the description in the space provided for 'Other public' and circle '26'. Similarly, if the place is in the private medical sector, but is not one of the pre-coded choices, write the description in the space provided for 'Other private medical' and circle '36'. 

If the respondent answers that she delivered in another place not listed, write the description of the place in the space provided for 'Other' and circle '96'. Then write the name of the place in the space provided on the questionnaire 'Name of place' and tell your supervisor. Your supervisor will learn from other people in the community whether the place is public or private and then circle the code corresponding to the response. Places that are not health facilities, other than home, should also be coded as 'Other' and described.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit