Variable bf1 : Child ever been breastfed

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 16469
Invalid: 101
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 15616 94.8%
2 No 841 5.1%
8 DK 12 0.1%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Has (name) ever been breastfed?
Interviewer instructions
This question asks if the child has ever been breastfed. It includes any breastfeeding experience of the child - not necessarily by the mother/primary caretaker. 

Circle the code corresponding to the response. Continue to the next question if the child was ever breastfed ('1'). If the child was never breastfed, circle 'No' and skip to BF3. Skip to BF3 in the case of a 'DK' response as well.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit