Variable ws7a : Toilet/sewage system working properly

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 14746
Invalid: 1824
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Universe
Household

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 9295 63.0%
2 Occasional problems 2430 16.5%
3 Weekly problems 1316 8.9%
4 Daily problems 1424 9.7%
5 Not Applic 0 0.0%
8 DK 279 1.9%
9 Missing 2 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is the sewage system around your house working properly or there are daily, weekly or less than weekly problems?
Interviewer instructions
If the respondent replies 'no' try to assess how often they encounter problems. If they encounter problems occasionally such as a few times a month circle '2', if a few times a week circle '3' for daily problems circle '4'. If the household complains that it is only at certain times of year they do not have a reliable supply then circle 5'. If the household does not know circle '8'.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit