Variable an4a : BCG found or not found ?

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 16469
Invalid: 101
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes: Seen 12512 76.0%
2 Not seen 3390 20.6%
3 No 561 3.4%
8 Dk 2 0.0%
9 Missing 4 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Interviewer instructions
Check the left shoulder (which is the normal location of the bcg injection) to identify BCG scar.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit