Variable br2 : Child registered

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 5365
Invalid: 11205
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 4661 86.9%
2 No 674 12.6%
8 DK 29 0.5%
9 Missing 1 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
BR2. Has (name's) birth been registered with the civil authorities?
Interviewer instructions
If no birth certificate is shown, ask:
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit