Variable mn10 : Child weighed at birth

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6535
Invalid: 21029
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 who gave birth to a child in the 2 years preceding the survey
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 3122 47.8%
2 No 2928 44.8%
8 DK 484 7.4%
9 Missing 1 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Was (name) weighed at birth?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If the baby was not weighed at birth or the mother doesn't know, skip to MN12.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit