Variable cm5 : Any sons or daughters not living with you

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 14546
Invalid: 13018
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Ever married women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 1959 13.5%
2 No 12587 86.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Do you have any sons or daughters to whom you have given birth who are alive but do not live with you?
Interviewer instructions
This refers to sons and daughters who are alive but not living with the woman. For example, one or more of her children may be living with a relative, staying in a boarding school, been given up for adoption, or may be grown-up children who have left home. 

Make sure the respondent is not reporting dead children in this question. Circle the code corresponding to the response. If she answers 'No', skip to CM7.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit