Variable ma8b : Kind of relation

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 9933
Invalid: 17631
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: wm

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 First cousin on father side 3309 33.3%
2 First cousin on mother side 1914 19.3%
3 Second cousin 2372 23.9%
4 Other blood relative 2055 20.7%
5 Relative by marriage 283 2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What type of relationship was it?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit