Variable mstatus : Marital status

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 27186
Invalid: 378
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Currently married 15797 58.1%
2 Formerly married 981 3.6%
3 Never married 10408 38.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit