Variable ma3 : Ever married

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 11389
Invalid: 16175
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes, formerly married 981 8.6%
2 No 10408 91.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Have you ever been married or lived together with a man?
Interviewer instructions
For women who are not currently married ask whether they have ever been married. 

Circle the code corresponding to the response given. 

If she was never married circle '3' for 'No' and go to the next module. Otherwise, continue on to MA4.
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit